No. COA17-883
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Turnage, 362 N.C. 491, 493, 666 S.E.2d 753, 755 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). "[T]he trial court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, drawing all reasonable inferences in the State's favor." State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009) (citation omitted).
Here, the State charged defendant with two counts of second-degree sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5 (2013). One essential element of that crime is that a "person engages in a sexual act with another person . . . [b]y force and against the will of the other person[.]" Id. § 14-27.5(a)(1) (emphasis added). The force requirement may be satisfied by either "actual, physical force or by constructive force in the form of fear, fright, or coercion." State v. Etheridge, 319 N.C. 34, 45, 352 S.E.2d 673, 680 (1987) (citation omitted).