(Footnote omitted.) Etienne v. State, 298 Ga.App. 149, 150, 679 S.E.2d 375 (2009).
[…] He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if: (1) [o]ne crime is included in the other; or (2) [t]he crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct.
(b) If the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution ....
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16–1–8 provides in relevant part:
(a) A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution ... [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal....
(b) A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution: ... [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution [i] is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, [ii] is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or [iii] is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.
(Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA §§ 16–1–7(a) and 16–1–8(a) codify the principle of “substantive double jeopardy” in that they preclude multiple convictions or prosecutions “for crimes arising from the same criminal conduct.” (Citation omitted.) Teal v.