(Footnote omitted.) Etienne v. State, 298 Ga.App. 149, 150, 679 S.E.2d 375 (2009).
[…] Compare York v. State, 242 Ga.App. 281, 294–295(8), 528 S.E.2d 823 (2000) (two counts of cocaine trafficking could not both stand where first count arose when home invader removed some of the cocaine from defendant's house, stole defendant's car, and drove some distance away before being arrested).
(b) Pruiett's prosecution under the second accusation for possession of the Xanax found at her house is barred by the procedural double jeopardy provisions of OCGA § 16–1–8(b), however.
OCGA § 16–1–8(b)(1) bars prosecution if an accused has been “formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts,” if the former prosecution