State v. Provencio
[…] Thereafter, the trial judge summarily convicted him of criminal contempt and sentenced him to ten days, consecutive to any sentence he received in the pending matter. Defense counsel's motion to withdraw was ultimately granted, and new counsel was appointed. The defendant now appeals the summary adjudication of criminal contempt.

Analysis I. Sufficiency

The defendant first contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of criminal contempt. The statute pertaining to this offense is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 and states:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases.

(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions;

(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;

(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court;

(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or

(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.

Tenn. Code Ann. 29-9-102 (2002). Criminal contempt is used to "preserve the power and vindicate the dignity and authority of the law" as well as to preserve the court "as an organ of society." Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 398 (Tenn. 1996).