State v. Pride
[…] Based on both Reed and Bell, we hold that since the sentence in No. 10 CR 472 did not exist when Pride was sentenced in No. 10 CR 282, the district court acted illegally and without authority to make the sentence in No. 10 CR 282 consecutive to that subsequently entered in No. 10 CR 472.

The State's argument that we should merely excise the “superfluous and unnecessary” language from the sentence in No. 10 CR 282 is without merit.

The language of K.S.A. 22–3504 relating to correction of sentence, after noting an illegal sentence may be corrected at any time, states: “The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.” This language could not be clearer. It requires a hearing, reasonable notice, and the presence of the defendant with assistance of counsel.