ID No. 0804009949.
[…] In answering this question in the negative, Brice observed that the standard for the Court's weighing process is a preponderance of the evidence. This Court is satisfied that the preponderance of the evidence is the appropriate standard under the Sixth Amendment. It is a unanimous jury that finds beyond a reasonable doubt whether a defendant is death eligible, and the Delaware statute is therefore consistent with Apprendi v. New Jersey and Ring v Arizona.
Section 4209(d) provides in part:
"[T]he Court, after considering the findings and recommendation of the jury and without hearing or reviewing any additional evidence, shall impose a sentence of death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence. . . that the aggravating circumstances found by the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found by the Court to exist. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Gattis v. State, 955 A.2d 1276, 1289 (2008).
Brice v. State, 815 A.2d at 318.
Id. at 322.
530 U.S. 466 (2000).
536 U.S. 584 (2002).