CR110070 A154442.
[…] Opinion
PER CURIAM.Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for a number of crimes that, among other things, ordered her to pay restitution. After the jury found defendant guilty, the trial court held a sentencing hearing at which the court sentenced defendant to 72 months in prison and told defendant that it would impose restitution. The trial court subsequently entered a judgment of conviction that ordered defendant to pay restitution. Defendant responded by requesting a hearing on restitution, which the court did not hold. See ORS 137.106(5) (“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue * * *.”).
Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to hold the restitution hearing that she requested. The state concedes that the trial court erred in doing that. We accept the state's concession and vacate the restitution award. See State v.