20210868-CA
[…] Trooper responded, "That it was distribution. It was way more than a normal everyday user would use." Prettyman contends that the statement "it was distribution" was an improper legal conclusion based on the element of Prettyman's charges requiring the State to prove that Prettyman had the intent to distribute the illegal substances he possessed. See Utah Code § 58-37-8(1)(a) ("[I]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally . . . possess a controlled or counterfeit substance with intent to distribute . . . .").
¶38 Even assuming, without deciding, that this statement constituted an improper legal conclusion, see generally Colosimo v. Gateway Cmty.