State v. Prescott
[…] State v. Evans, 108 S.W.3d 231, 236 (Tenn. 2003); Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. As noted above, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and to all legitimate inferences that may be drawn therefrom. Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 279.

Especially aggravated robbery, Defendant's conviction offense, is defined as follows: robbery as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401, where the robbery is accomplished with a deadly weapon and the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403. Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support proof beyond a reasonable doubt that there was theft of property from Mr. Chinn by violence or placing Mr. Chinn in fear, and that it was accomplished with a deadly weapon (the baseball bat).