State v. Powers
[…] R.C. 2951.041(C) and (D). If the court finds that the defendant has successfully completed the plan for intervention in lieu of conviction, the offender is never adjudicated guilty, the proceedings are dismissed against him or her, and the previous charges pled to do not constitute a criminal conviction "for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2951.041(E). If, however, "the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code." R.C. 2951.041(F).

{¶ 13} The trial court's approach in its entry appealed in case No. 15AP-422 does not neatly "track" the statute authorizing and governing intervention in lieu of conviction (R.C. 2951.041).