State v. Powers
[…] See State v. Bissantz, 30 Ohio St.3d 120, 121 (1987). The majority then concludes, however, that because expungements are civil in nature and the expungement here did not occur as the result of a separately initiated civil proceeding, the state does not enjoy an appeal as of right due to this procedural irregularity.

{¶ 34} The intervention in lieu of conviction statute specifically allows for the sealing of records related to the offense following successful completion of intervention in lieu of conviction. In pertinent part, R.C. 2951.041(E) provides that if the court finds the offender successfully completes the intervention plan, the court shall dismiss the proceedings, "and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 are commonly known as the expungement statutes. Thus, the statue governing intervention in lieu of conviction expressly contemplates sealing of records pursuant to the expungement statutes.

{¶ 35} State v.