State v. Powers
[…] State v. Bissantz, 30 Ohio St.3d 120, 121 (1987); In re Profftt, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-363, 2006-Ohio-6642, ¶ 3; State v. C.A., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-738, 2015-Ohio-3437, ¶ 17. However, a simple criminal/civil action characterization analysis falls short of the specific facts and circumstances presented by the state's appeal of this trial court's judgment entry.

{¶ 26} Intervention in lieu is an outcome in a criminal case and includes record sealing as part of the process. R.C. 2951.041(E) provides that following completion of intervention in lieu, a court "may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in" the sealing statutes. See State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012-Ohio-2730, ¶ 18-23. In addition, courts have authority to seal their own records in unusual or exceptional circumstances. Schussheim v.