Def. I.D. No. 0909000858.
[…] In Count 3, the State alleges Powell "while engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit robbery, or flight after committing or attempting to commit robbery, did recklessly cause the death of Chad Spicer, in violation of Title 11, Section 636(a)(2) of the Delaware Code."
The State asserts that if Powell is found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of either Count 1 or Count 3, Powell would become death-eligible pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(c) or 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(j), respectively. Section 4209(e)(1) reads, in pertinent part:
In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the jury, unanimously, or the judge where applicable, must find that the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted of such murder:
(c) The murder was committed against any law-enforcement officer, corrections employee or firefighter, while such victim was engaged in the performance of official duties;
. . . .
(j) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnapping, robbery, sodomy or burglary.
Additionally, the State alleges another statutory aggravating circumstance; to wit, "The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest or for the purpose of effecting an escape from custody." 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(b).