State v. Powell
[…] The jury then was to determine whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweighed the mitigating circumstances found to exist. 11 Del. C. § 4209 (c)(3). If so, that would be a recommendation of death. If not, that would be a recommendation of life imprisonment.

The jury voted seven in the affirmative and five in the negative. Thus, the jury recommended the death penalty by a seven-to-five vote. The jury's recommendation is not binding upon the Court but is given great weight. 11 Del. C. § 4209(d).

Now, the Court is tasked with the responsibility of making the final determination of the sentence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4209(d). The Court also must consider "the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender", and whether the aggravating circumstances the Court finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist.

All first degree murders are senseless crimes. The "whys" linger on and on, not only for the families involved, but for society, also.