No. 375A86
[…] After a hearing on the defendant's motion for appropriate relief the court made findings of fact to which no exceptions were made. The court found as facts that the defendant examined Mr. Hoggard's notes during the trial, at which time he learned of Mrs. Deem's statement and that he did not ask for a recess for the purpose of procuring Mrs. Deem as a witness. The court concluded that the defendant did not act with due diligence to procure this witness and her testimony would not be newly discovered evidence.
N.C.G.S. 15A-1415 provides in part:
(a) At any time after verdict, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in this section.
(b) The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment:
. . . .
(6) Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant.
This section of the statute codifies substantially the rule previously developed by case law for the granting of a new trial for newly discovered evidence. See State v. Beaver, 291 N.C. 137, 229 S.E.2d 179 (1976).