2016 KA 0521
[…] He further argues that the "undecided" votes violated LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 812. These assertions are baseless. There is nothing in the record before us that indicates these two jurors did not participate in deliberations, nor has the defendant pointed to any instance of this alleged lack of participation. The "undecided" votes were tantamount to "no" votes. The ten jurors who voted "yes" satisfied the requirement of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A), and as such, the guilty verdict is valid.
The punishment for second degree murder is life imprisonment at hard labor without benefits. See LSA-R.S. 14:30.1(B). Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782(A) provides in pertinent part, "Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."
Moreover, the defendant's reliance on LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 812 is misplaced. Article 812 provides:
The court shall order the clerk to poll the jury if requested by the state or the defendant.