State v. Potter
[…] Even if this assertion had been expanded in the brief, it is not the same argument made at oral arguments.

The State filed a notice of intent to offer specific evidence of other incidents of sexual abuse, pursuant to Iowa Code section 701.11. The defense responded with a motion to sever Count I from the remaining two counts on the ground that the evidence from the first count would be more prejudicial than probative on the other two counts.

Iowa Code section 701.11(1) states:

In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse.

Our supreme court recently held this statute violated "the due process clause of the Iowa Constitution as applied . . . because it permits admission of prior bad acts against an individual other than the victim in the case to demonstrate general propensity." State v.