State v. Porter
[…] It rendered its decision well-apprised of the circumstance that territorial jurisdiction was hotly contested. After reviewing the record, the municipal judge's determinations, and the Law Division's factual findings, we conclude that the Law Division's finding that there was a sufficient gap in the State's proofs to warrant Porter's acquittal does not require our intervention.

The State contends that there were no disputed facts and the Law Division merely misapplied the so-called curb-to-curb statute, N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(c). We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(c), which provides a jurisdictional framework for traffic offenses, states as follows:

All proceedings shall be brought before a judge having jurisdiction in the municipality in which it is alleged that the violation occurred, but when a violation occurs on a street through which the boundary line of two or more municipalities runs or crosses, then the proceeding may be brought before the judge having jurisdiction in any one of the municipalities divided by said boundary line, and in the event there shall be no judge or should no judge having such jurisdiction be available for the acceptance of bail and disposition of the case, or should the judges having such jurisdiction be disqualified because of personal interest in the proceedings, or for any other legal cause, said proceeding shall be brought before a judge having jurisdiction in the nearest municipality to the one in which it is alleged such a violation occurred.
We would have no hesitation in applying this statute if there were evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that Porter's violation actually "occur[red] on a street through which the boundary line of two or more municipalities runs or crosses." Id.