State v. Porter
[…] Three options are possible:
• If mandatory transfer would have been required for the case, the adult court proceeds to sentence the juvenile as usual. R.C. 2152.121(B)(4); see D.B. [150 Ohio St.3d 452, 2017-Ohio- 6952, 82 N.E.3d 1162,] at ¶ 19.
• If mandatory transfer would not have been required and discretionary transfer would not have been allowed, the adult court must transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court. R.C. 2152.121 (B)(2).
• If the court determines that mandatory transfer would not have been required but that discretionary transfer would have been allowed, the adult court must "determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division." R.C. 2152.121(B)(3).
Upon transfer back to the juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2152.121(B)(3), the juvenile court is required to impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(a).