State v. Poole
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a term of 10 to 21 months imprisonment. This sentence was suspended, and defendant was placed on supervised probation for twenty-four months. Defendant was ordered to pay restitution, attorneys' fees, costs, and a community service fee.

Defendant appeals.

II. Trial Court's Response to Jury Question

In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that the trial court's response to the jury's question about fixtures constituted an improper expression of opinion as to a material factual issue. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 (2013).