State v. Poole
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Trial Court's Response to Jury Question

In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that the trial court's response to the jury's question about fixtures constituted an improper expression of opinion as to a material factual issue. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 further provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 (2013). However, not every remark by the judge, if an impermissible expression of opinion, is so prejudicial as to require a new trial. State v. Herrin, 213 N.C.App. 68, 72, 711 S.E.2d 802, 806 (2011).

B. Analysis