No. ED 110620
[…] See Barriere, 556 S.W.3d at 134 (citing Section 563.031.1(1)). Our rejection of Pool's self-defense claim is dispositive of his argument that his use of a firearm was justified as an "emergency measure" under Count III. We note that Pool does not develop this argument in his brief. Specifically, his argument encompasses one line at the end of his brief and simply states he was "justified in possessing a weapon as an emergency measure to avoid injury." This single conclusory statement does not adequately address the defense of justification by necessity. Section 563.026 requires that the imminent injury at issue was "about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor ." State v. Zuidema, 552 S.W.3d 186, 190 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018) (emphasis added). Therefore, the facts which support a finding that Pool was the initial aggressor are similarly dispositive of this claim. See id.; Shigemura, 552 S.W.3d at 740.