State v. Polkinghorn
[…] See State v. Gordon, 921 N.W.2d 19, 22-23 (Iowa 2018) (collecting cases). The issue here is that Polkinghorn objects to how his criminal history was made part of the record-a procedural challenge constrained by Tindell and its progeny.

Even if we came out the other way on the error-preservation question, we would affirm on the merits. "[A] sentencing court has a right to know a defendant's criminal record prior to sentencing." Schlachter, 884 N.W.2d at 786; see Iowa Code § 901.2(1) ("[T]he court shall receive from the state . . . any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing."). And we find submitting a defendant's criminal history in writing is no different-and perhaps more reliable-than if the State recited the prior convictions at sentencing as part of its recommendation. See State v.