CAAP-19-0000086
[…] Richard S. Kawana for Defendant-Appellant.
Sonja P. McCullen, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
(By: Leonard, Acting C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant David J. Pokipala (Pokipala) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry (Judgment), entered on January 10, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). Following a jury trial, Pokipala was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014).
The Honorable Edward H. Kubo, Jr. presided.
HRS § 707-712 provides, in pertinent parts:
Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]
. . . .
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.