We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. State v. Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, 509, ¶ 93, 314 P.3d 1239, 1264 (2013).
[…] State v. Aleman, 210 Ariz. 232, 237, ¶ 15, 109 P.3d 571, 576 (App. 2005) (internal quotation omitted). "In reviewing the legality of a suspect's arrest, we first determine what facts and circumstances the police were aware of at the time of [the] arrest." State v. Boles, 183 Ariz. 563, 569, 905 P.2d 572, 578 (App. 1995). "If those facts and circumstances gave the police reasonable cause to believe the suspect was committing or had committed an offense, the arrest was lawful." Id.
¶15 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1502(A)(1), a person commits criminal trespass in the third degree by "[k]nowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave by a law enforcement officer, the owner or any other person having lawful control over such property, or reasonable notice prohibiting entry."
¶16 In this case, Officer Lavin came upon Poag in a dumpster on private property, where he was searching for scrap metal to sell.