State v. Platt
[…] As the district court found, "[t]he implied-consent advisory could not be given."

Second, Platt argues that the officer made "no such attempt" to advise Platt, as did the officer in Collins, because the officer testified that he did not need to give the advisory until after Platt refused. We are not persuaded, in part, because Platt's behavior frustrated the testing and advisory process throughout the four separate opportunities Platt had to comply. Also, Platt's argument assumes that the test advisory must be given at a particular time. Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 says the advisory must be given "at the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant . . . " While the purpose of the test advisory—driver compliance—is perhaps often served by giving the advisory early in the process, there is no statutory requirement to do so. Here, the officer repeatedly tried to advise Platt, but was unable to complete the advisory.