08-09-2023
[…] As previously noted, defendant was found guilty on Count 3, but that verdict was merged with the guilty verdict on Count 1, resulting in a single conviction on Count 1. Count 3 was based on defendant's conduct outside the bus that prevented its departure for approximately 10 to 15 minutes, i.e. , standing in front of the bus and sitting on the bike rack. See ORS 166.116(1)(b) (a person commits IPT if a person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly interferes with the provision or use of public transportation services by, among other things, interfering with the movement of, or access to, public transit vehicles").