08-09-2023
[…] State v. Cunningham , 320 Or. 47, 63, 880 P.2d 431 (1994), cert. den. , 514 U.S. 1005, 115 S.Ct. 1317, 131 L.Ed.2d 198 (1995).
As relevant to Count 1, a person commits the crime of IPT under ORS 166.116(1)(c) if the person, "[w]hile in or on a public transit vehicle or public transit station, engages in disorderly conduct in the second degree as defined in ORS 166.025 [.]" Here, the state alleged that, while "in" a TriMet bus, defendant engaged in disorderly conduct in the second degree as defined in ORS 166.025(1)(a), i.e. , that "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he "[e]ngage[d] in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior."
There is no statutory definition of "violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior." State v. Atwood , 195 Or App 490, 495, 98 P.3d 751 (2004).