COA22-779
[…] "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). "When considering defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
2. Variance between the Indictment and the Evidence
North Carolina General Statute Section 14-7.1 provides "[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any . . . state court . . . is declared to be an habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2021). North Carolina General Statute Section 14-7.3 sets the requirements for a habitual felon indictment: