No. A–11–415.
[…] We find no merit to this argument. Although his sentence for attempted kidnapping was improper and he will be resentenced on such conviction, Pittman's convictions were final at the time the decision in Gant was rendered.
4. Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment
Finally, Pittman asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion to alter or amend judgment because the court's order denying his amended petition for postconviction relief failed to determine the issues and make findings of fact as required by § 29–3001. This statute provides that if a court grants a hearing on a motion for postconviction relief, it is obligated to “determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id. We conclude that the court's order was sufficient to satisfy the statute.
In its order, the trial court first set forth a procedural summary of the case.