No. A–11–415.
[…] Instead, the charge and subsequent conviction were for his unsuccessful attempt to do so.
Because Pittman was charged with and convicted of a criminal attempt, classification of the charge against him required application of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–201(4) (Reissue 1995). That statute provided that criminal attempt is a Class II felony offense when the crime attempted is a Class IA felony offense and that criminal attempt is a Class III felony offense when the crime attempted is a Class II felony offense.
At the time of Pittman's attempt conviction, § 28–313(2) provided that kidnapping is a Class IA felony offense, unless § 28–313(3) was applicable. At that time, § 28–313(3) provided that “[i]f the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial,” then the offense was classified as a Class II felony offense.