State v. Pirir
[…] State v. Rivers, 787 N.W.2d 206, 212 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Oct. 19, 2010).

"The [Minnesota sentencing] guidelines provide that [m]ultiple offenses are sentenced in the order in which they occurred." Williams, 771 N.W.2d at 522 (alteration in original) (quotation omitted). In accordance with this policy, appellant was first sentenced on Count I, for conduct in which he engaged in 2005. Because appellant had a criminal-history score of zero, he received the mandatory-minimum sentence of 144 months. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(b) (2004) (stating that unless a longer mandatory-minimum sentence is otherwise required or the Sentencing Guidelines provide for a longer presumptive executed sentence, "the court shall presume that an executed sentence of 144 months must be imposed on an offender convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct). First-degree criminal sexual conduct was a Severity Level IX offense under the 2005 Sentencing Guidelines. Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (Supp. 2005).