State v. Pirir
[…] It is unclear how appellant's alibi for the hours when he was at work, "a therapist's perspective" on the relationship between appellant and the victim's mother, and a neighbor's observation of the family would have changed the outcome of the trial.

Failure to Request an Interpreter

It is the policy of the State of Minnesota that "the constitutional rights of persons disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 611.30 (2010). Pursuant to this policy, the legislature has provided a procedure for the appointment of interpreters "to avoid injustice and assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense." Id.