State v. Pilot's Point Marina, Inc.
[…] Along with its memorandum, the plaintiff filed an affidavit of Gary Pechie, the Assistant Director for the State of Connecticut Department of Labor, Division of Regulation of Wages. In his affidavit, Pechie states that on August 29, 1989, Marie Carson, a complainant in the present cases, filed a complaint with his agency against the defendant. Additionally, the plaintiff submitted with its memorandum a copy of the statement of claim for wages filed by Marie Carson on August 29, 1989, with the Department of Labor against the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-596, entitled, Actions for payment of remuneration for employment, provides in full:

No action for the payment of remuneration of employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the labor commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.

"Statutes are to be applied as their words direct." (Citations omitted.) River Dock Pile, Inc. O G Industries, Inc., 219 Conn. 787, 805, 595 A.2d 839 (1991).