State v. Pilot's Point Marina, Inc.
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 225, 602 A.2d 1019 (1992). "The words of [a] statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning, unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Kish, 186 Conn. 757, 764, 443 A.2d 1274 (1982).

The defendant, in its motion for summary judgment and memorandum of law in support failed to acknowledge that one of the employees, Marie Carson, did file a complaint with the Labor Commission against the defendant before the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-596 had run. The defendant also failed to recognize critical language in the statute which provides that the "limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the labor commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions chapter 558." General Statutes § 52-596. Applying the well established rules of statutory construction to the present case, since one of the employees filed a complaint with the labor commissioner alleging failure to pay overtime wages within two years from the date her right of action accrued,