State v. Pilgrim
[…] After reviewing the record in this case, we do not find it patently apparent that the jury lost its way. Pilgrim was found guilty of complicity to robbery under R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) and 2911.02(A)(3). R.C. 2923.03(A) states that "[n]o person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) [a]id or abet another in committing the offense[.]" R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) states "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another."

Mere presence during the commission of a crime does not necessarily amount to being an accomplice. State v. Jacobs (Sept. 30, 1999), Hancock App. No. 5-99-17, unreported, citing State v.