State v. Pierre
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Pierre

The Supreme Court of Washington. Department Two
Aug 5, 1965
404 P.2d 788 (Wash. 1965)

Opinion

No. 37730.

August 5, 1965.

[1] Indians — Criminal Prosecutions — Jurisdiction. The courts of this state had jurisdiction over a crime allegedly committed by an Indian on property in this state owned by non-Indians but within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, by virtue of RCW 37.12.010, wherein the state assumed criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian lands within the state except as to "Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States," since the land upon which the crime was allegedly committed does not come within the exception in the statute.

See Am. Jur., Indians (1st ed. § 54 et seq.)

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Pierce County, No. 35163, Robert A. Jacques, J., entered May 20, 1964. Affirmed.