No. 89-K-2638.
[…] The minutes for July 28, 1988, do not indicate, however, that the defendant was given an opportunity to withdraw his pleas or renegotiate his sentence before the trial court then continued sentencing until August 4, 1988. The minutes for August 4, 1988, make no mention of any preliminary inquiry into the voluntariness of the defendant's guilty pleas before the court imposed the concurrent terms of 20 years at hard labor.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 914.1(D) gives a reviewing court the authority to order "additional portions of the transcript of the proceedings which it feels are necessary for full and fair review of the assignment of errors." If, in fact, it is not possible to reconstruct the pertinent events surrounding the defendant's guilty plea(s) and sentencing from all of the available records, the reviewing court also has the authority to remand the case for an evidentiary hearing before resolving the merits on direct appeal.