State v. Phillips
[…] On appeal, Phillips argues the trial court erred by (1) allowing her only five peremptory challenges for accessory before the fact of murder when it carries the same penalty as murder and (2) denying her motion for a directed verdict on the charge of accessory before the fact of murder because she was present at the scene of the murder. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the trial court erred in only allowing five peremptory challenges: S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1110 (2017) ("Any person who is arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten . . . . Any person who is indicted for any crime . . . other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five . . . ."). 2. As to whether the trial court erred in denying the motion for a directed verdict: State v.