State v. Phillips
[…] A defendant may accept an otherwise "illegal sentence" as part of a plea bargain agreement. See State v. Pettus, 986 S.W.2d 540, 542-43 (Tenn. 1999). However, in this case, the appellant merely agreed that she would be sentenced as an Especially Mitigated Offender. The determination of the length and manner of the appellant's sentence was left to the trial court's discretion.

Secondly, the trial court ordered that the appellant serve her sentence in the community corrections program. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 lists the criteria for eligibility in the community corrections program. A defendant is eligible for participation in community corrections if she is "convicted of property-related, or drug/alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a)(2) (emphasis added). However, the appellant was convicted of reckless homicide and reckless aggravated assault, both of which are "crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5." See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-102, 39-13-215. The appellant is statutorily ineligible for community corrections; therefore, the trial court erred in ordering that the appellant serve her sentence in the community corrections program.

III.