State v. Phelps
[…] State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

{¶ 36} Appellant challenges his convictions for failure to appear in violation of R.C. 2937.99 which states: "No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2937.29 provides: "When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the accused may be released on his own recognizance.