C.C.A. No. 01C01-9411-CC-00375.
[…] State v. Bunn, No. 01C01-9311-CC-00401, 1994 WL 658551, at *3 (Tenn.Crim.App. Nov. 22, 1994). Since a previous conviction is not an element of assault, this enhancement factor was also appropriately used in this case.
The defendant next argues that the trial court should have applied two mitigating factors. First, the defendant claims that the trial court should have applied the mitigating factor in T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1) which states "the defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury." The defendant's claim is meritless.