C.A. No. 19611.
[…] See R.C. 2923.31(E). This argument is without merit. As we noted above, the incidents of corrupt activity need not be supported by an actual conviction. There was abundant evidence of other incidents of corrupt activity that would support a finding that a pattern of corrupt activity had occurred.
2. Conspiracy to Engage in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity
Defendant was convicted of one count of conspiracy to engage in a pattern of corrupt activity. R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) states: "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity * * * shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of * * * the specified offense." R.C. 2923.01(B) further requires that