State v. Peterson
[…] Connolly asked for the insurance card back, and defendant handed it over. Connolly said that he would have to verify the insurance information before defendant would be allowed to leave. Connolly returned to his patrol car and called the insurance company. He was told that defendant's parents did, in fact, insure four cars, but that the Buick was not one of them. Connolly went back to defendant's car and told defendant that he was under arrest for knowingly giving an officer false information about liability insurance. ORS 806.055. Incident to that arrest, Connolly searched defendant's pocket and found a Visine bottle containing heroin.

.ORS 806.055(1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of giving false information about liability insurance to a police officer if the person knowingly gives false information about the person's motor vehicle liability insurance coverage to any police officer who is enforcing motor vehicle laws.”

Before trial, defendant moved to suppress all statements made by him and all physical evidence seized from him. He contended, among other things, that he had been subjected to an unlawfully “expanded” traffic stop that violated his rights under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution.