09-20-2024
[…] See Albano, 313 Kan. at 656-57. Peters' constitutional challenge necessarily fails under Albano.
8. Jail credit
At sentencing, the district court and the parties agreed Peters was entitled to 1,437 days of jail credit. But the sentencing journal entry of judgment omitted the jail credit award, and the parties recognize the sentencing journal of judgment must be corrected to include it.
This discrepancy in the journal entry is a simple clerical error which can be addressed by a nunc pro tunc order correcting the portion of the journal entry to include Peters' jail credit award. See K.S.A. 22-3504(b) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.").