No. L 4975, CA 17928
[…] ORS 487.560(2)(a).
ORS 487.560(2)(a) provides:
"(2) In a prosecution under subsection (1) of this section [driving while suspended], it is an affirmative defense that:
"(a) An injury or immediate threat of injury to human or animal life and the urgency of the circumstances made it necessary for the defendant to drive a motor vehicle at the time and place in question; * * *."
Defendant also contends that his actions are rendered non-criminal by ORS 161.200, the general choice of evils statute. ORS 487.560 is a specific statute which provides a defense to a charge of driving while suspended, and therefore controls over the general choice of evils defense provided in ORS 161.200. Moreover, ORS 161.200 is inapplicable by its terms:
"(1) Unless inconsistent with * * * some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
"(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
"(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."