24-AP-163
[…] Defendant has a significant criminal history, although much of it is dated. He has four failures to appear. He also has the following convictions: DUI in 2018, escape from custody furlough in 2003, eluding a law enforcement officer in a negligent manner in 2003, and burglary of an occupied dwelling in 2002 (a conviction that prohibits him from possessing firearms). He served a sentence of incarceration between 2004 and 2007.
II. Analysis
The State has asked the Court to hold defendant without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a based on the charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. The request involves a multistep analysis. First, the charge lodged against defendant must be "a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person," as that phrase is used in § 7553a and the identical constitutional provision on which it is based, Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(2). Second, the evidence of guilt as to that offense must be great. Third, the State must establish both that: (a) "the person's release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person," and that (b) "no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence." 13 V.S.A. § 7553a.