24-AP-163
[…] According to defendant, § 1024(a)(5) does not contain an element involving physical force or physical violence.
Determining whether a crime contains an element involving an act of violence depends upon the statute's language. See State v. Bulson, 2024 VT 15, ¶ 10 (mem.). The proper inquiry is the statutory elements of the crime that the State must prove "and not the evidence that will be offered to prove the felony." State v. Filippo, 172 Vt. 551, 552 (2001) (mem.).
Under § 1024(a)(5), a person commits aggravated assault if he or she "is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person." To sustain a conviction for this crime of specific intent, "the State must prove that defendant subjectively intended to threaten the individual with the deadly weapon." State v. Dow, 2016 VT 91, ¶ 8, 202 Vt. 616 (quotation omitted).