No. 544 A156226
[…] On appeal, defendant's sole assignment of error challenges the trial court's imposition of court-appointed attorney fees. Although defendant was represented at trial by retained counsel, he initially had been represented by court-appointed counsel; and, for those court-appointed services, the trial court ordered defendant to pay $1,800. Defendant did not object to the imposition of those fees but argues that the trial court committed plain error by imposing them without first considering his ability to pay. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.").