State v. Perez-Gutierrez
[…] We granted review to resolve this conflict, and because the standard of review for violations of § 13-711(A) is a recurring issue of statewide importance. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution.

DISCUSSION

[3] ¶9 This Court reviews the interpretation of sentencing statutes de novo, Allen v. Sanders, 240 Ariz. 569, 571 ¶ 9, 382 P.3d 784, 786 (2016), but reviews a "trial judge’s reason[s] for imposing … consecutive sentences" for an abuse of discretion, see State v. Meeker, 143 Ariz. 256, 266, 693 P.2d 911, 921 (1984); see also § 13-711(A).

I.

¶10 When imposing multiple sentences of imprisonment, sentencing courts are governed by § 13-711, which reads in relevant part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time the sentences imposed by the court may run consecutively or concurrently, as determined by the court. The court shall state on the record the reason for its determination.

§ 13-711(A) (emphasis added).