No. 2 CA-CR 2016-0208-PR
[…] Thus, he suggests, because it did not include that requirement, he is not required to register. Peralta is incorrect that the court had such discretion. At the time of his offense, as it does now, § 13-3821(A) mandated registration for any person convicted of sexual conduct with a minor. 1985 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 364, §§ 18, 32.
The trial court did not construe Peralta's 2014 filing as seeking relief pursuant to Rule 32. Had it done so, he would have been entitled to appointed counsel. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(c)(2).
Much of Peralta's confusion seems to stem from § 13-3821(C), which gives a trial court discretion to require registration "for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or for an offense for which there was a finding of sexual motivation." That is, the court can in certain circumstances require registration for offenses not enumerated in § 13-3821(A). That subsection is not relevant in light of Peralta's conviction for sexual conduct with a minor. --------