No. 2 CA-CR 2016-0208-PR
[…] Cole, 210 Ariz. 598, 115 P.3d 1261 (2005). Although the court is correct that "Rule 32 itself does not provide a process for obtaining discovery," our supreme court observed in Canion that "trial judges have inherent authority to grant discovery requests in PCR Proceedings upon a showing of good cause." Id. ¶¶ 7, 10.
¶11 Peralta asserts the police report would show he was, in fact, seventeen at the time of the offense and thus that his registration requirement should have ended when he was twenty-five years old, pursuant to § 13-3821(D). That section provides, in pertinent part, that a court "may require a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section to register pursuant to this section. Any duty to register under this subsection shall terminate when the person reaches twenty-five years of age." Irrespective of Peralta's age at the time of his offense, he was not adjudicated delinquent but instead pled guilty and was treated as an adult offender. Thus, § 13-3821(D) does not apply to Peralta, and he has not demonstrated good cause for discovery of the police report.