State v. Peppers
[…] See State v. Seignious, 197 Ga.App. 766, 767 (399 S.E.2d 559) (1990); State v. Bryant, 182 Ga.App. 698, 699 (356 S.E.2d 656) (1987). In fact, the State "cannot take such an appeal even if acquittal is erroneously granted." Seignious, 197 Ga.App. at 767.

In its notice of appeal, the State claims that the court's order was void because Georgia law does not allow for a judgment of acquittal notwithstanding the verdict; citing OCGA § 5-5-40 (h), it also asserts that the court lacked jurisdiction because its "motion for new trial" was filed more than 30 days after remittitur. Thus, the State claims that its appeal is authorized by OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), which allows an appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this State. ..." Contrary to the State's contentions, Georgia law authorizes a court to enter a judgment of acquittal. See OCGA § 17-9-1 (a), (b).