State v. Pennington
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-2-14d provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Any person who conceals, takes or removes a minor child in violation of any court order and with the intent to deprive another person of lawful custody or visitation rights shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the court, shall be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both fined and imprisoned.

West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State or (2) to defraud the State, the state or any county board of education, or any county or municipality of the State, if, in either case, one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.

On August 20, 2019, petitioner filed a motion to suppress "any and all evidence obtained as a result of the illegal, warrantless search of [petitioner's] home" – i.e., evidence that S.W. was concealed in the home. A suppression hearing was conducted on May 18, 2020, at which Ms.