State v. Pennington
[…] Deputy DeWees also arrested both petitioner and G.W. for "child concealment," in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-14d , because of "[t]he way [S.W.] was hidden in the room." Petitioner and G.W. were subsequently indicted on felony charges of "child concealment" and conspiracy to commit that offense, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-10-31.

The body camera video footage taken by Deputy DeWees of the search of petitioner's apartment was made a part of the appendix record and viewed by the Court in connection with this appeal.

West Virginia Code § 61-2-14d provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Any person who conceals, takes or removes a minor child in violation of any court order and with the intent to deprive another person of lawful custody or visitation rights shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the court, shall be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both fined and imprisoned.

West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides, in relevant part, as follows: