State v. Pennington
[…] This order is commonly referred to as a "pick-up" order.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-705 provides:

(a) In proceedings formally instituted by the filing of a juvenile petition, the circuit court or a magistrate may issue an order directing that a juvenile be taken into custody before adjudication only upon a showing of probable cause to believe that one of the following conditions exists: ... (2) the health, safety and welfare of the juvenile demand custody.... A detention hearing pursuant to section seven hundred six of this article shall be held by the judge or magistrate authorized to conduct the hearings without unnecessary delay and in no event may any delay exceed the next day.

Until she was temporarily removed from petitioner's custody in November 2018, S.W. resided with petitioner and G.W., S.W.’s father, in petitioner's apartment on Klondyke Street in Ripley, West Virginia.