40695-1-II 40705-1-II
[…] Because unlawful possession of pseudoephedrine and/or ephedrine with intent to manufacture methamphetamine does not violate RCW 9.94A.827 or RCW 69.50.435, such possession does not fall within the category of crimes for which the sentencing court can impose school bus stop sentencing enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533(6). Therefore, we reverse the school bus stop enhancements on Penland's and Stone's unlawful possession of pseudoephedrine and/or ephedrine with intent to manufacture methamphetamine convictions, and we remand for resentencing on these two convictions.
RCW 69.50.401, for example, provides that it is unlawful for any person to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, " which includes methamphetamine and its "salts, isomers, and salts of isomers."