40695-1-II 40705-1-II
[…] In order to impose a 24-month school bus stop sentencing enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(6), the predicate crime must violate RCW 9.94A.827 or RCW 69.50.435, in addition to violating chapter 69.50 RCW. Here, however, the State did not charge Penland or Stone with any crimes or sentencing enhancements under RCW 9.94A.827. Nor does RCW 69.50.435 provide a basis for imposing such sentencing enhancement: RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) provides enhanced sentencing penalties when a defendant "violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture . . . a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or . . . violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance" within 1, 000 feet of a school bus stop. But neither RCW 69.50.401 nor RCW 69.50.410 criminalize possession of pseudoephedrine or ephedrine with intent to manufacture methamphetamine.