No. A11–85.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a). With the exception of clause (2), which proscribes the “new” crime of stalking, each of the acts described in the remaining clauses are, or were at the time of enactment, independently unlawful. Clauses (3) through (6) describe acts that were unlawful in Minnesota when section 609.749 was enacted. See Orsello, 554 N.W.2d at 75. For example, clause (3) describes conduct that was a violation of the then-existing trespass statute. Minn.Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(7) (1992) (providing that an individual violates the statute by “return [ing] to the property of another with the intent to harass, abuse, or threaten another, after being told to leave the property and not to return”).