No. A11–85.
[…] Id. at 541.
Machholz informs our interpretation here. If the subdivision 2(a)(1) “unlawful act” requirement may be satisfied by conduct that is not otherwise unlawful but meets the definition of harass, then subdivision 2(a)(1) reaches the same broad range of intentional conduct as the provision deemed overbroad in Machholz. 574 N.W.2d at 420; compare Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(7) (1996) (providing that it is a crime to “engage[ ] in any other harassing conduct that interferes with another person or intrudes on the person's privacy or liberty”), with Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(1) (providing that it is a crime to “directly or indirectly manifest[ ] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of [harassing conduct]”). Subdivision 2(a)(1), unlike subdivision 2(7), requires intent to injure, but in Machholz the court found “deliberate[ ] ... expressive activity that is intended to oppress, persecute, or intimidate” to be constitutionally protected conduct.