No. A11–85.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.795, subd. 1(3) (1992). Clause (7) was added in 1998 and so is not relevant as to the legislature's intent in 1993. See 1998 Minn. Laws ch. 367, art. 2, § 23, at 696. Nonetheless, the act of knowingly making false allegations against a police officer is also independently unlawful under the reporting-police-misconduct statute. See Minn.Stat. § 609.505, subd. 2(a) (2010).
The state also argues that the legislature included the phrase “unlawful act” to prevent criminalizing harassing conduct that is permitted or excepted by law. We disagree because Minn.Stat. § 609.749 specifically sets forth such exceptions at subdivision 7. Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 7 (“Conduct is not a crime under this section if it is performed under terms of a valid license, to ensure compliance with a court order, or to carry out a specific lawful commercial purpose or employment duty, is authorized or required by a valid contract, or is authorized, required, or protected by state or federal law or the state or federal constitutions.”).
Accordingly, inferences of legislative intent also support the conclusion that the subdivision 2(a)(1) “unlawful act” requirement is separate from the subdivision 1 definition of harass.