No. A11–85.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16. A statute should be interpreted to give effect to all of its provisions, and “no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Amaral v. St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999).
Minn.Stat. § 609.749 (2008) does not define “unlawful act.” But if the unlawful-act requirement is satisfied by an act that only meets the definition of harass, the statutory language, “by the commission of an unlawful act,” is rendered superfluous. And section 609.749, subdivision 2(a)(1), would be circular: “[a] person who harasses another by committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor ... manifest[ing] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of [ the harassing act ].” Accordingly, we conclude that the plain language of the statute requires evidence of an act that is unlawful independent of section 609.749, subdivision 1.