State v. Pearl
[…] State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 581, 256 P.3d 801 (2011). This standard of review applies to convictions arising from both a bench trial and a jury trial. State v. Frye, 294 Kan. 364, 374, 277 P.3d 1091 (2012).

Discussion

At the bench trial, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt for both charges that Jane was incapable of giving consent due to mental deficiency or disease. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5503(a)(2) ("Rape is: . . . [k]nowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease"); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5504(b)(3)(C) ("Aggravated criminal sodomy is: . . . sodomy with a victim who does not consent to the sodomy . . . when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease"). As such, the district court was required to decide whether Jane was capable of giving valid consent in light of her developmental disabilities.

The "nature and consequences" test

In State v.