No. 33,719-KA
[…] In his brief, the defendant argues only the issue regarding the jury size. Because this matter may be decided on the issue of jury size alone, it is not necessary to reach any other issues.
JURY SIZE
The number of persons required for a jury in a criminal case is dictated by La. Const. art. 1, § 17(A), which provides:
(A) A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. The accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law. Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury. [Emphasis supplied.]
Also, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that " Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict." [Emphasis supplied.]