No. 33,719-KA
[…] A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. The accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law. Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury. [Emphasis supplied.]
Also, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that " Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict." [Emphasis supplied.]
The defendant was charged with one count of malfeasance in office under La.R.S. 14:134.1 which provides: