State v. Payne
[…] See State v. Benanti, 203 Ariz. 235, 241-42, ¶22, 52 P.3d 804, 810-11 (App. 2002) (holding that pursuant to Apprendi, release status must be decided by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt). See also Alleyne v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2163-64 (2013) (holding that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury" and established "beyond a reasonable doubt" pursuant to the 5th and 6th Amendment).

A.R.S. § 13-604.02(B) was the predecessor to current A.R.S. § 13-708(C).

Former A.R.S. § 13-604(R) was the predecessor statute to current A.R.S. § 13-708(D), which states that "a person who is convicted of committing any felony offense that is committed while the person is released on bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate felony offense or while the person is escaped from preconviction custody for a separate felony offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment two years longer than would otherwise be imposed . . . ."

¶12 We need not decide whether the trial court erred in determining Appellant's release status by using a clear and convincing standard, because even if we assume this was fundamental error, Appellant has failed to show prejudice.