State v. Payne
[…] The state also alleged Appellant was on felony probation when he committed the current offenses.

¶8 At trial, an eight person jury unanimously found Appellant guilty of resisting arrest and not guilty of aggravated assault. Prior to sentencing, the court held a hearing on the allegations of historical prior convictions and probation status, and found by clear and convincing evidence that Appellant had two prior felonies for enhancement purposes, and that Appellant was on probation at the time of the current offense pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-708(C). The court sentenced Appellant to a presumptive prison term of 3.75 years. Appellant then filed a timely notice of appeal.

A.R.S. § 13-708(C) provides, in relevant part, that "a person convicted of any felony offense while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense . . . shall be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence . . . ."

Discussion

¶9 We have read and considered counsel's brief, carefully searched the entire record for reversible error and found none.