State v. Payne
[…] Young v. City of LaFollette, 479 S.W.3d 785, 792 (Tenn. 2015) ("It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction that this Court must presume that the Legislature knows the law and makes new laws accordingly.") (citing Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010)). Although both subsections 203(d) and 206(e) provide for a jury sentencing hearing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-207, the Defendant in this case was not eligible for a sentence of life without parole because it was not an available sentencing option at the time of the offense. See T.C.A. § 39-13-202(b) (Supp. 1987); State v. Cauthern, 967 S.W.2d 726, 735 (Tenn. 1998). In such a situation, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-208(c) provides, "[T]he defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life by the court."

The State argues that because the first degree murder sentencing statutes are silent with regard to the manner of service of multiple first degree murder sentences, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the issue.