State v. Payne
[…] The State argues that because the consecutive alignment of the Defendant's original sentences "was not constitutionally forbidden by the finding of intellectual disability," then this portion of his sentences remained final, and the trial court lacked jurisdiction to amend it. See T.C.A. § 40-35-319(b) (providing that "once the judgment becomes final in the trial court, the court shall have no jurisdiction or authority to change the sentence in any manner" except under certain limited circumstances not applicable here); State v. Moore, 814 S.W.2d 381, 382-83 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). The State argues, "There is no provision in § 39-13-206(e) or § 39-13-207 for revisiting manner-of-service of multiple sentences."