State v. Payne
[…] Accordingly, the trial court ordered the Defendant's life sentences to be served concurrently to each other but consecutively to the sentence for the assault conviction, the latter of which had not been affected by the intellectual disability finding. The State filed a timely notice of appeal. See T.C.A. § 40-35-402(a) (stating the State may appeal the "manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court," including "the imposition of concurrent sentences").

The State does not challenge the merits of this ruling on appeal.

Analysis