State v. Payne
[…] Looking to the broader statutory scheme, other provisions related to sentencing in first degree murder cases provide significant guidance. When a defendant is determined to be intellectually disabled, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-203(d) provides that after a guilty verdict and with proper notice from the State, "the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or imprisonment for life" pursuant to the procedures set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-207. Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-206(e) provides that when a previously imposed death sentence is held to be "invalid or unconstitutional so as to permanently preclude a sentence of death as to that individual," the trial court shall conduct a jury sentencing hearing pursuant to section 207 to decide between a sentence of life or life without parole. Because a finding of intellectual disability renders the death penalty unconstitutional as to that individual defendant, see Atkins v.